European Professional Championship 2020

Published 24 Sep 2020 by antti (last edited 25 Sep 2020)

Edit 25 September: there is now a tournament page with results on European Go Federation’s website.

Tournament details

  1. Tournament with eight players and seven rounds round robin
  2. Pairings and colours are fixed from the start
  3. Games are played on the Pandanet Go Server (igs) with the following parameters: Japanese rules, 6.5 komi, 75 minutes basic time per player, Canadian byō-yomi of 25 moves in 10 minutes
  4. A player who does not show up in 20 minutes after the planned start time loses by default
  5. Undos can be made for misclicks if both players agree
  6. In the final chart after seven rounds, the players are ordered by the number of won games
  7. Players with the same number of won games get equal prize money (the total prize money sum will not change)
  8. Tie-break rule:
    • two players with an equal number of won games → mutual game decides
    • three or more players with an equal number of wins → shared place, no more tie-breakers used
  9. Tie-break rule for qualification for the European c League Team (egf can nominate three players)
    • two players with an equal number of won games → mutual game decides
    • three or more players with an equal number of wins → deciding games played at a later date

Pairings and results

All times are in cest, Black’s name is given first:

  1. Thursday, 24 September, 11:00
    • Andrii Kravets – Pavol Lisy
    • Alexandr Dinershteyn – Mateusz Surma
    • Ilya Shikshin – Artem Kachanovskyi
    • Tanguy Le Calvé – Ali Jabarin
  2. Thursday, 24 September, 17:00
    • Artem Kachanovskyi – Ali Jabarin
    • Pavol Lisy – Alexandr Dinershteyn
    • Tanguy Le Calvé – Andrii Kravets
    • Mateusz Surma – Ilya Shikshin
  3. Friday, 25 September, 11:00
    • Ali Jabarin – Pavol Lisy
    • Ilya Shikshin – Tanguy Le Calvé
    • Mateusz Surma – Andrii Kravets
    • Alexandr Dinershteyn – Artem Kachanovskyi
  4. Friday, 25 September, 17:00
    • Alexandr Dineshteyn – Tanguy Le Calvé
    • Andrii Kravets – Artem Kachanovskyi
    • Pavol Lisy – Ilya Shikshin
    • Ali Jabarin – Mateusz Surma
  5. Saturday, 26 September, 11:00
    • Ilya Shikshin – Ali Jabarin
    • Artem Kachanovskyi – Mateusz Surma
    • Andrii Kravets – Alexandr Dinershteyn
    • Tanguy Le Calvé – Pavol Lisy
  6. Saturday, 26 September, 17:00
    • Mateusz Surma – Pavol Lisy
    • Artem Kachanovskyi – Tanguy Le Calvé
    • Ali Jabarin – Andrii Kravets
    • Ilya Shikshin – Alexandr Dinershteyn
  7. Saturday, 27 September, 11:00
    • Tanguy Le Calvé – Mateusz Surma
    • Ali Jabarin – Alexandr Dinershteyn
    • Pavol Lisy – Artem Kachanovskyi
    • Ilya Shikshin – Andrii Kravets

This post has no comments so far. Please log in to comment!

Events

All times are in Helsinki time (eet with summer time).


Pixel Go Tournament on October 31, 12:00–15:00! Tournament details and registration are here.


New pairing for the online league made every 1st and 3rd Saturday of the month.


Public lectures on Twitch every 2nd and 4th Saturday of the month at 1 pm.


Jeff and Mikko stream on Twitch on Fridays at 6 pm.